Our Learning‎ > ‎

Lunchtime and Afterschool Activities

  

Extended Schools Leader - Miss A Breen

Dore Primary School has a number of clubs running at lunchtimes, and activities running after school. Some of these are run by school; others are run by external organisations.

Here is the rota of activities available during Summer Term 2 with the days they are running. 

All of the club letters are at the bottom of this page. 

If you require any further information please email kkirk@dore.sheffield.sch.uk


 
Dore Primary School Extra Activites Rota
Letters can be collected from the office
Sign up through the club teacher in school
Sign up via the club provider
Selected Pupils / Club full
Yet to be confirmed
Lunch Time ActivitiesAfterschool Activities
MondayGrowing Club (Infant Pupils) - Miss Farrell 12-12.30 Outside Code Club (Y5 & 6 Pupils) - Mr Mills 3.20-4.20 ICT Suite
 Yoga Stars (Y1/2's) - Liz Whelan 12-12.30 Infant HallFencing (Junior Pupils) - Premier Sport 3.20-4.20  Junior HallCode Club (Y5 & 6 Pupils) - Mr Mills 3.20-4.20 ICT Suite
 Orienteering Club (Juniors) - Mrs Davies 12-12.30pmSoccer Eds (Infant pupils) - 3.20-4.20 Junior field / Y5/6 Yard or Infant Hall (http://www.soccereds.co.uk/)
 Soccer Eds (Junior pupils) - 3.20-4.20  Y5/6 Yard (http://www.soccereds.co.uk/)
 
  
Tuesday Gemini Dance (Infant Pupils) 12.00-12.30 Infant HallArchery (All Pupils) - Premier Sport 3.20-4.20 Y5/6 Yard or Junior Hall (if raining)
 Italian Club (Infant Pupils) - Bravo Language Club 12.00-12.30 Sunshine Room (languageclubs@gmail.com)Yoga Stars (Junior Pupils) - Liz Whelan 3.20-4.20 ICT Suite
 Italian Club (Junior Pupils) - Bravo Language Club 12.30-1.00 Sunshine Room  (languageclubs@gmail.com)Gemini Dance (Junior Pupils) - 3.20-4.20 Junior Hall or Y2 Gill Classroom (if raining)
 Mine Craft Club (Y5 Pupils) - Mrs Granville  
 
 
Wednesday Infant Choir - Mrs Wyatt 12.00-12.30 Infant HallDrama Rehearsels (selected Pupils) - Mrs Warbuton 3.20-5.00 Junior Hall
 Junior Choir - Mr Goodwin 12.30-1.00 Infant HallMartial Arts (Y1-Y5) -Khalid 3.20-4.20 Infant Hall (Please call 07933559465)
   
   
Thursday Gymnastics (Infant Pupils) - Premier Sport 12.00-1.00 Infant HallBadminton (Whole School ) - 3.20pm - 4.20pm Junior Hall
 Gemini Shake It Dance Fitness (All Pupils) - 12.30-1.00 Infant HallCooking Academy (Whole School) - 3.20-4.30 Sunshine Room
  Writing Club ( Juniors) - 3.15pm -  4.20pm  Library
   
 
Friday Cheerleading (Infant Pupils) - DE Sportz 12.00-12.30 Infant Hall 
 Cheerleading (Junior Pupils) - DE Sportz 12.30-1.00 Infant Hall 
 French (Infant Pupils) - Bravo Language Club 12.00-12.30 Mr Smith's Classroom  (languageclubs@gmail.com) 
 French (Junior Pupils) - Bravo Language Club 12.30-1.00 Mr Smith's Classroom  (languageclubs@gmail.com) 
 Spanish (Infant Pupils) - Bravo Laguage Club 12.00-12.30 Miss Godfrey's Classroom  (languageclubs@gmail.com) 
 Spanish (Junior Pupils) - Bravo Language Club 12.30-1.00 Miss Godfrey's Classroom  (languageclubs@gmail.com) 
 Y4  Girls Basketball - Mr Hanks 12.30-1.00 Y5/6 Yard 


 


 


 








 




 


   


  

 







  







 


 



 


 


 

        



  


 

  


 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

Sheffield Children's University

Dore Primary School subscribes to Sheffield Children's University, which is part of an exciting national initiative that encourages and celebrates participation in a wide range of inspiring learning opportunities outside school hours.

Every child is able to gain hours of credit for any extra-curricular activity that they engage in.  Many of our pupils already hold Gold Awards and continue to climb the ladder of awards for all the extra time they put into activities both in school and with other registered providers. Miss Amy Breen leads this work in our school.  Contact Miss Breen for further information: abreen@dore.sheffield.sch.uk.

National research shows a clear link between participation in study support activities and academic progress due to increased self-esteem and confidence. Research in Sheffield shows that children and young people who participate in out of school CU activities achieve better at both KS2 and KS4 and exceed their estimated results.

Please see the updated Children's University Newsletter at the bottom of this page.

Picture below from the most recent awards ceremony (March 2017).

Growing Club

Our parent led Growing Club has a huge impact on our school environment. A small and dedicated group of parents work with groups of children on Monday lunchtimes and also organise Saturday half day sessions which are very well supported by many families.  We very much appreciate all their hard work.  This team can always do with more helpers. We have flower beds, planters, vegetable patches, soft fruit areas and small trees to take care off.  Can you come along to help the team please. The more parents who support this, the more children can enjoy and benefit from the club.  This is part of our Healthy Schools and Eco-Schools provision and project work.

Please email Miss Farrell (Y1 Teacher) afarrell@dore.sheffield.sch.uk if you are able to support this great community work.



Rugger Eds



 


Yoga Stars

Yoga is available to the Y1/2 pupils during Monday lunchtimes and to the junior pupils after school on Tuesdays.

Gemini Dance

Gemini Dance is available to the infant pupils during Tuesday lunchtimes and to the junior pupils after school on Tuesdays.


Martial Arts Sheffield Academy of Excellence

Martial Arts is available to the all pupils after school on Wednesdays 3.20-4.20pm.


DE Sportz Uni-Hock 

Uni-Hock is available to the infant pupils after school on Wednesdays 3.20-4.20pm.


ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:57
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:42
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:43
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:40
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:41
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:43
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:43
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:44
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:45
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:41
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:45
ĉ
Katrina Kirk,
22 May 2018, 07:48